ActiveSC078642Private limited companyDumfries

CHALMERS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

A85/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHALMERS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC078642) incorporated on 12 May 1982, registered in Dumfries. Its registered activity is construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £2.03m and cash of £1.36m, with 17 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£2.01m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,228 comparable companies in Other (median £14k, upper quartile £117k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 May 198244 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
26 May 2027in 216 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£2.03m
+1%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£1.36m
−1%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
−6%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£2.03m
Cash at bank
£1.36m
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£2.03m£1.36m£36k£196k——17
31 December 2024£2.01m£1.37m£77k£264k——18
31 December 2023£1.96m£1.19m£157k£287k——18
Current ratio7.66Comfortable
Cash per employee£80kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,034,025 at 2025-12-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 7.66
+4Cash reservesCash £1,358,382
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1982-05-12 (44 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mrs Sarah Lianne Magee
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Donald Mackenzie Chalmers
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr John Roddan Chalmers
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 216 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.03m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.01m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.96m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHALMERS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.