ActiveSC084221Private limited companyPeebles

AS-AD SOFTWARE LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Colin William Hamilton (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AS-AD SOFTWARE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC084221) incorporated on 9 August 1983, registered in Peebles. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £2,653, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 82% on the prior period (£1,456).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 939 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,784, upper quartile £42k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 August 198343 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
23 August 2027in 305 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£2,653
+82%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£2,653
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£2,653—————0
31 July 2024£1,456—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,653 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+82.2% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1983-08-09 (43 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Colin William Hamilton
    Individual · since 31 March 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 305 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,653 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,456 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AS-AD SOFTWARE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.