ActiveSC133475Private limited companyEdinburgh

REDWOODS SERVICES LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

REDWOODS SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC133475) incorporated on 19 August 1991, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other retail sale in non-specialised stores (SIC 47190). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2 and cash of £2. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 187 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £915, upper quartile £33k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 August 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
2 September 2027in 315 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47190
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£2
No changevs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£2
Cash at bank
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2£2—————
31 March 2024£2£2—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1991-08-19 (35 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 2 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 11 January 2018
  • persons with significant control statement · since 19 August 2016 · ceased 11 January 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 315 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other retail sale in non-specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for REDWOODS SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.