ActiveSC142791Private limited companyDundee

MARSCOT LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Gordon Johnston Murray and Scott Johnston Murray

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARSCOT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC142791) incorporated on 23 February 1993, registered in Dundee. Its registered activity is sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories (SIC 45400). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £25k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 33% on the prior period (£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,822 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,106, upper quartile £53k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 February 199333 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 465 days
Confirmation statement due
9 March 2027in 138 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45400
Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£25k
+33%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£25k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£25k—————2
30 April 2025£19k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £24,909 at 2026-04-30
+8Net assets growing+32.9% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1993-02-23 (34 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Gordon Johnston Murray
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Scott Johnston Murray
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 465 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 138 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARSCOT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.