ActiveSC148291Private limited companyDundee

D.L.Q. LTD.

D43/100

Owned by Duncan Ross Lamont (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D.L.Q. LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC148291) incorporated on 7 January 1994, registered in Dundee. Its registered activity is machining (SIC 25620). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£68k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,066 comparable companies in the UK (median £37k, upper quartile £322k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 January 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
21 January 2027in 91 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25620
Machining
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
SIC 74202
Other specialist photography
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£68k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£68k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£68k——£6,000——0
30 September 2024−£68k——£6,000———

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-67,546 at 2025-09-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1994-01-07 (33 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Duncan Ross Lamont
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 91 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £68k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £68k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (machining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D.L.Q. LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.