RAD LIMITED

Company number SC157649 · Active · Ayrshire KA18 2LL

B
Firmoscan score 77/100

RAD LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC157649) incorporated on 25 April 1995, registered in Ayrshire. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £16.54m and cash of £8.57m, with 778 employees on average. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£13.25m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,847 comparable companies in Other (median £0, upper quartile £27k).

Key dates

Incorporated
25 April 1995
Next accounts due
30 March 2027 — in 162 days
Confirmation statement due
9 May 2027 — in 202 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Group
Size band
Medium (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 30 June 2025

Net assets
Net assetsJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £13.25m; Jun 2025: £16.54mn/a£13.25m£16.54mJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £6.33m; Jun 2025: £8.57mn/a£6.33m£8.57mJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £3.40m; Jun 2025: £3.28mn/a£3.40m£3.28mJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Average employees
Average employeesJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: 674; Jun 2025: 778n/a674778Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£16.54m£8.57m£2.81m£15.16m—£3.28m778
30 June 2024£13.25m£6.33m£9.79m£14.73m—£3.40m674
30 June 2023———————
Current ratio
0.77 — current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee
£11k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 77/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Robert Arthur Duncan Kyle — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016
  • Mrs Vivien Kyle — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 1 July 2022

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for RAD LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.