ActiveSC161777Private limited companyGlasgow

ENVIROCENTRE LIMITED

A85/100

Owned by Eco2020 Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ENVIROCENTRE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC161777) incorporated on 21 November 1995, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.88m and cash of £535k, with 72 employees on average. Net assets rose 23% on the prior period (£1.53m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 525 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £9,152, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 November 199530 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
5 December 2026in 44 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
SIC 71200
Technical testing and analysis
SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.88m
+23%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£535k
−4%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
72
+16%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.88m
Cash at bank
£535k
Average employees
72
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.88m£535k£2.18m——£852k72
30 June 2024£1.53m£558k£1.82m———62
30 June 2023———————
Cash per employee£7,435Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,882,580 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+23.0% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £535,346
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1995-11-21 (31 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Eco2020 Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 9 March 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Professor George Fleming
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 9 March 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 159 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 44 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.88m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.53m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ENVIROCENTRE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.