ONLINE ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Company number SC170683 · Active · Aberdeen AB21 0PS

A
Firmoscan score 93/100

ONLINE ELECTRONICS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC170683) incorporated on 17 December 1996, registered in Aberdeen. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £4.49m and cash of £1.53m, with 40 employees on average. Net assets rose 17% on the prior period (£3.83m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 66 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £4,125, upper quartile £94k).

Key dates

Incorporated
17 December 1996
Next accounts due
30 September 2027 — in 345 days
Confirmation statement due
31 December 2026 — in 72 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 December 2025

Net assets
Net assetsJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: £3.83m; Dec 2025: £4.49mn/a£3.83m£4.49mJan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: £956k; Dec 2025: £1.53mn/a£956k£1.53mJan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: £304k; Dec 2025: £654kn/a£304k£654kJan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Average employees
Average employeesJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: 38; Dec 2025: 40n/a3840Jan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£4.49m£1.53m—£5.98m—£654k40
31 December 2024£3.83m£956k—£4.07m—£304k38
1 January 2024———————
Current ratio
1.7 — comfortable
Cash per employee
£38k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 93/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Ik Group As (corporate entity, Norway) — owns 75–100% of shares; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016
  • (persons with significant control statement) — · since 17 December 2016 · ceased 6 March 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for ONLINE ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.