ActiveSC196243Private limited companyIsle-Of-Arran

THE ARRAN ACCESS TRUST

B76/100

Owned by Stuart Royston Blake (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE ARRAN ACCESS TRUST is an active private limited company (company number SC196243) incorporated on 14 May 1999, registered in Isle-Of-Arran. Its registered activity is other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c. (SIC 93290). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £35k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 51% on the prior period (£23k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,256 comparable companies in Other (median £1,271, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 218 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 93290
Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£35k
+51%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
−100%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£35k
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£35k—————0
30 September 2024£23k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £35,443 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+51.2% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1999-05-14 (27 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Stuart Royston Blake
    Individual · since 5 November 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Malcolm Herbert Whitmore
    Individual · since 10 July 2017 · ceased 5 November 2025
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £35k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £23k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE ARRAN ACCESS TRUST

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.