ActiveSC203079Private limited companyEdinburgh

SHIELCROFT LTD

B68/100

Owned by James Robert Tullis (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHIELCROFT LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC203079) incorporated on 18 January 2000, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £1.17m and cash of £5,713, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£1.10m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,041 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £0, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 January 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
1 February 2027in 102 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£1.17m
+7%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£5,713
+2%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£1.17m
Cash at bank
£5,713
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£1.17m£5,713£969k———0
30 September 2024£1.10m£5,622£931k———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,170,797 at 2025-09-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-01-18 (27 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Robert Tullis
    Individual · since 18 January 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 102 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.17m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.10m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SHIELCROFT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.