ActiveSC205786Private limited companyGlasgow

HOWDEN BLACKSMITHS LTD.

C64/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HOWDEN BLACKSMITHS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC205786) incorporated on 3 April 2000, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £810k and cash of £423k, with 38 employees on average. Net assets fell 52% on the prior period (£1.70m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 757 comparable companies in the UK (median £21k, upper quartile £297k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 April 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
17 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28290
Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£810k
−52%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£423k
−64%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
38
−22%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£810k
Cash at bank
£423k
Average employees
38
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£810k£423k£353k£582k——38
31 March 2024£1.70m£1.17m£400k£620k——49
Current ratio1.49Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £809,812 at 2025-07-31
−8Net assets falling-52.4% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £423,240
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-04-03 (27 years)
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Howden Blacksmiths Eot Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 9 July 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Darren Maclaughlan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 9 July 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Linda Taylor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 9 July 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 190 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £810k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.70m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HOWDEN BLACKSMITHS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.