ActiveSC228298Private limited companyScotland

ORIGIN SCOTLAND

C60/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORIGIN SCOTLAND is an active private limited company (company number SC228298) incorporated on 20 February 2002, registered in Scotland. Its registered activity is activities of religious organisations (SIC 94910). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £785, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 42% on the prior period (£1,356).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,596 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,946, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 February 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
6 March 2027in 135 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 94910
Activities of religious organisations
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£785
−42%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs May 2024
Net assets
£785
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£785——£1,688——0
31 May 2024£1,356——£0——0
Current ratio1.47Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £785 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-42.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-02-20 (25 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 20 February 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 135 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £785 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,356 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (activities of religious organisations), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORIGIN SCOTLAND

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.