ActiveSC243754Private limited companyAberdeenshire

ROSS CONTRACTS LTD.

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROSS CONTRACTS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC243754) incorporated on 11 February 2003, registered in Aberdeenshire. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £654k and cash of £22k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£619k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 537 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £1, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 February 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
25 February 2027in 126 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£654k
+6%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£22k
−14%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
£654k
Cash at bank
£22k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£654k£22k£9,233———2
28 February 2025£619k£26k£9,341———2
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £654,268 at 2026-02-28
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-02-11 (24 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Stephen Ross
    Individual · since 1 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Lesley Jennifer Ross
    Individual · since 1 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £654k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £619k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROSS CONTRACTS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.