D & E COACHES LIMITED

Company number SC256333 · Active · Inverness IV1 1TR

A
Firmoscan score 81/100

D & E COACHES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC256333) incorporated on 20 September 2003, registered in Inverness. Its registered activity is other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar) (SIC 49319). Latest medium accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4.01m and cash of £5,774, with 79 employees on average. Turnover was £7.50m and profit for the year £553k. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£3.62m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 114 comparable companies in Other (median £4,207, upper quartile £117k).

Key dates

Incorporated
20 September 2003
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
4 October 2027 — in 351 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 49319
Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
SIC 49390
Other passenger land transport
Accounts type
Medium
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsFeb 2023: not reported; Feb 2024: £3.62m; Mar 2025: £4.01mn/a£3.62m£4.01mFeb 2023Feb 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankFeb 2023: not reported; Feb 2024: £5,099; Mar 2025: £5,774n/a£5,099£5,774Feb 2023Feb 2024Mar 2025
Turnover
TurnoverFeb 2023: not reported; Feb 2024: £6.15m; Mar 2025: £7.50mn/a£6.15m£7.50mFeb 2023Feb 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearFeb 2023: not reported; Feb 2024: £546k; Mar 2025: £553kn/a£546k£553kFeb 2023Feb 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesFeb 2023: not reported; Feb 2024: 71; Mar 2025: 79n/a7179Feb 2023Feb 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4.01m£5,774£1.16m—£7.50m£553k79
29 February 2024£3.62m£5,099£1.11m—£6.15m£546k71
28 February 2023———————
Net margin
7.4%
Cash per employee
£73

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 81/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • The Highland Council (corporate entity) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 31 January 2025
  • Mr Donald Neil Mathieson — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 January 2025
  • Elizabeth Sandra Mathieson — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 January 2025

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for D & E COACHES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.