ActiveSC260412Private limited companyRenfrewshire

SCISSORS TALK LIMITED

B65/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCISSORS TALK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC260412) incorporated on 8 December 2003, registered in Renfrewshire. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £100, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 70% on the prior period (£328). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,243 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £924, upper quartile £5,932).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 December 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
22 December 2026in 61 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£100
−70%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£100
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£100—————1
31 December 2024£328——£851——1
31 December 2023£202——£769——1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
65 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100 at 2025-12-31
−8Net assets falling-69.5% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-12-08 (23 years)
65Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Alan Mills
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 61 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £328 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £202 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCISSORS TALK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.