ActiveSC261263Private limited companyGlasgow

SCOTTISH CYCLISTS' UNION

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCOTTISH CYCLISTS' UNION is an active private limited company (company number SC261263) incorporated on 23 December 2003, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other sports activities (SIC 93199). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £422k and cash of £741k, with 51 employees on average. Net assets rose 31% on the prior period (£322k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 315 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £1,743, upper quartile £21k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 December 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 January 2027in 76 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 93199
Other sports activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£422k
+31%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£741k
−14%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
51
−2%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£422k
Cash at bank
£741k
Average employees
51
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£422k£741k£520k£840k——51
31 March 2024£322k£865k£487k£1.03m——52
Current ratio1.5Comfortable
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £422,118 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+31.0% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.5
+4Cash reservesCash £741,413
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-12-23 (23 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 23 December 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 76 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £422k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £322k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other sports activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCOTTISH CYCLISTS' UNION

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.