ActiveSC262229Private limited companyPeebleshire

TIRNA ELECTRONICS LIMITED

E27/100

Owned by James Henry Dripps (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TIRNA ELECTRONICS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC262229) incorporated on 21 January 2004, registered in Peebleshire. Its registered activity is other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£138k and cash of £530, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 59% on the prior period (−£87k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 99 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £2,152, upper quartile £118k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 January 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
4 February 2027in 105 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£138k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£530
−99%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£138k
Cash at bank
£530
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£138k£530£0£139k——1
30 April 2024−£87k£38k£4,419£129k——1
Current ratio0Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£530Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-137,991 at 2025-04-30
−8Net assets falling-59.3% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.0
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-01-21 (23 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Dr James Henry Dripps
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 105 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £138k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £87k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TIRNA ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.