ActiveSC264289Private limited companyAboyne

SR DAVIDSON LIMITED

A88/100

Owned by Ross Stewart Davidson and Hollie Marie Davidson

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SR DAVIDSON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC264289) incorporated on 2 March 2004, registered in Aboyne. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £299k and cash of £211k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 34% on the prior period (£223k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 196 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £11k, upper quartile £58k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 March 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
16 March 2027in 145 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£299k
+34%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£211k
+13%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
−14%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£299k
Cash at bank
£211k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£299k£211k£99k£89k——6
30 June 2024£223k£186k£76k£92k——7
Current ratio3.81Comfortable
Cash per employee£35kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £299,225 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+34.4% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.81
+4Cash reservesCash £210,949
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-03-02 (23 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Ross Stewart Davidson
    Individual · since 24 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Hollie Marie Davidson
    Individual · since 4 November 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Frances Davidson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Stewart Ross Davidson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 159 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 145 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £299k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £223k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SR DAVIDSON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.