ActiveSC284392Private limited companyBroomfield Road Montrose

PERT BRUCE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

B77/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PERT BRUCE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC284392) incorporated on 6 May 2005, registered in Broomfield Road Montrose. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £2.35m and cash of £2.85m, with 66 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£2.47m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 22,175 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,012, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 210 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£2.35m
−5%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£2.85m
+166%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
66
+3%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£2.35m
Cash at bank
£2.85m
Profit for the year
£517k
Average employees
66
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£2.35m£2.85m£2.23m£4.30m—£517k66
31 October 2024£2.47m£1.07m£4.12m£4.00m—£270k64
31 October 2023———————
Current ratio1.39Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£43kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
77 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,348,860 at 2025-10-31
+4Cash reservesCash £2,850,979
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2005-05-06 (21 years)
77Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Pert Bruce Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 3 November 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Jamie Pert
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 November 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Craig Keith Bruce
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 November 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 210 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.35m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.47m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PERT BRUCE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.