ActiveSC284946Private limited companyEast Lothian

DEREK BROWN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DEREK BROWN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC284946) incorporated on 18 May 2005, registered in East Lothian. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £32k and cash of £32k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£33k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 244 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £4,811, upper quartile £33k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 May 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
1 June 2027in 222 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£32k
−1%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£32k
−14%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£32k
Cash at bank
£32k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£32k£32k£7,502£8,217——2
31 May 2024£33k£37k£3,496£9,843——2
Current ratio4.91Comfortable
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £32,432 at 2025-05-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 4.91
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2005-05-18 (21 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Derek Sutherland Brown
    Individual · since 19 May 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Karen Brown
    Individual · since 19 May 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 222 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £32k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £33k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DEREK BROWN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.