In AdministrationSC311560Private limited companyGlasgow

BREWDOG PLC

E33/100
In administrationAn administrator is managing the company's affairs, business and property.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BREWDOG PLC is a in administration private limited company (company number SC311560) incorporated on 7 November 2006, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is manufacture of beer (SIC 11050). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, with 2411 employees on average.

There are 1,425 companies in manufacture of beer in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £1 and is 10 years old.

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 November 200619 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202622 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
21 November 2026in 30 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 11050
Manufacture of beer
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2,411
−8%vs Dec 2023
Average employees
2,411
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024—————£02411
31 December 2023——————2618

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
33 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2006-11-07 (20 years)
−25Status not ActiveIn Administration
33Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • James Bruce Watt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Alan Martin Dickie
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 30 days
  2. Next accounts due22 days overdue
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (manufacture of beer), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BREWDOG PLC

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.