DOCUMENT DATA SOLUTIONS LTD

Company number SC315936 · Active · Bellshill ML4 3HB

A
Firmoscan score 85/100

DOCUMENT DATA SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC315936) incorporated on 5 February 2007, registered in Bellshill. Its registered activity is other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.08m and cash of £205k, with 35 employees on average. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (£1.17m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 392 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £217, upper quartile £12k).

Key dates

Incorporated
5 February 2007
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
19 February 2027 — in 124 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £1.17m; Mar 2025: £1.08mn/a£1.17m£1.08mMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £191k; Mar 2025: £205kn/a£191k£205kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £51k; Mar 2025: −£92kn/a£51k−£92kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 35; Mar 2025: 35n/a3535Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.08m£205k£556k£472k—−£92k35
31 March 2024£1.17m£191k£747k£540k—£51k35
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio
1.85 — comfortable
Cash per employee
£5,853

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Document Data Solutions (Uk) Ltd (corporate entity, United Kingdom) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights · since 1 July 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for DOCUMENT DATA SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.