ActiveSC329144Private limited companyHamilton

FIREBIRD IT LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FIREBIRD IT LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC329144) incorporated on 13 August 2007, registered in Hamilton. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £40k and cash of £8,713, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£40k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,106 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £5,321, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 August 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
27 August 2027in 309 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 62030
Computer facilities management activities
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£40k
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£8,713
+203%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£40k
Cash at bank
£8,713
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£40k£8,713£51k£19k——1
31 March 2024£40k£2,874£60k£18k——1
Current ratio3.12Comfortable
Cash per employee£8,713Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £40,074 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.12
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-08-13 (19 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Brian Campbell
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 309 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £40k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £40k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FIREBIRD IT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.