ActiveSC336834Private limited companyHamilton

E.K.C. PLUMBING & HEATING LTD

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E.K.C. PLUMBING & HEATING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC336834) incorporated on 28 January 2008, registered in Hamilton. Its registered activity is plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£6,217 and cash of £3,794, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 39% on the prior period (−£4,472).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 741 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £2,334, upper quartile £24k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 January 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
11 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43220
Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£6,217
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£3,794
+62%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
+100%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£6,217
Cash at bank
£3,794
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£6,217£3,794£824———2
30 September 2024−£4,472£2,338£7,239———1
Cash per employee£1,897Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-6,217 at 2025-09-30
−8Net assets falling-39.0% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-01-28 (19 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Maurice Edward Craig
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,217 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,472 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E.K.C. PLUMBING & HEATING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.