ActiveSC342019Private limited companyArbroath

MALMOW ENG LTD

D35/100

Owned by Shirley Mowat and John Miller Malcolm

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MALMOW ENG LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC342019) incorporated on 28 April 2008, registered in Arbroath. Its registered activity is engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities (SIC 71122). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£18k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 35% on the prior period (−£13k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 115 comparable companies in Dundee (median £10k, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 April 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
12 May 2027in 202 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71122
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£18k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£18k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£18k—————0
30 April 2024−£13k—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-17,864 at 2025-04-30
−8Net assets falling-35.0% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-04-28 (18 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Miss Shirley Mowat
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr John Miller Malcolm
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 202 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £18k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £13k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MALMOW ENG LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.