MCBOOKIE LTD

Company number SC345491 · Active · Dundee DD5 1HH

Owned by Ofir Ventura (75–100%)

D
Firmoscan score 40/100
Companies House ↗

MCBOOKIE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC345491) incorporated on 9 July 2008, registered in Dundee. Its registered activity is gambling and betting activities (SIC 92000). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£692k and cash of £44k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 1378% on the prior period (£54k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 667 comparable companies in the UK (median £100, upper quartile £69k).

Key dates

Incorporated
9 July 2008
Next accounts due
30 September 2027 — in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
23 July 2027 — in 274 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 92000
Gambling and betting activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 December 2025

Net assets
Net assetsDec 2023: £156k; Dec 2024: £54k; Dec 2025: −£692k£156k£54k−£692kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankDec 2023: £93k; Dec 2024: £109k; Dec 2025: £44k£93k£109k£44kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: −£102k; Dec 2025: −£747kn/a−£102k−£747kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Average employees
Average employeesDec 2023: 2; Dec 2024: 2; Dec 2025: 2222Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£692k£44k−£63k——−£747k2
31 December 2024£54k£109k£33k——−£102k2
31 December 2023£156k£93k£71k———2
Cash per employee
£22k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 40/100 (grade D)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Ofir Ventura — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights · since 1 May 2023
  • Mr Paul Alexander Brian Petrie — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 30 July 2016 · ceased 26 March 2020
  • Mr Damian Walker — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 30 July 2016 · ceased 26 March 2020
  • Mr Duncan Peter Mcintyre — has significant influence or control · since 26 March 2020 · ceased 11 August 2020
  • Mr Darius Alain Eghdami — has significant influence or control · since 26 March 2020 · ceased 5 December 2022
  • Mr Shafin Diamond Tejani — has significant influence or control · since 26 March 2020 · ceased 11 August 2020
  • Mr Scott Anthony Burton — has significant influence or control · since 11 August 2020 · ceased 1 May 2023

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (gambling and betting activities), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 9 July 2008 · in Jul 2008.

Reminders for MCBOOKIE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.