ActiveSC345882Private limited companyBearsden

D M A ELECTRICAL LTD.

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D M A ELECTRICAL LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC345882) incorporated on 17 July 2008, registered in Bearsden. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £1,624 and cash of £38k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 247% on the prior period (−£1,103).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 809 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £5,206, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 July 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
31 July 2027in 282 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£1,624
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£38k
−2%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£1,624
Cash at bank
£38k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£1,624£38k£1,271———1
31 July 2024−£1,103£39k£1,361———1
Cash per employee£38kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,624 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+247.2% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-07-17 (18 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Derek Mcarthur
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 282 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,624 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,103 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D M A ELECTRICAL LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.