Active - Proposal to Strike offSC348535Private limited companyGlasgow

HGK SOLUTIONS LTD

D35/100

Owned by James Harvey (50–75%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HGK SOLUTIONS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number SC348535) incorporated on 16 September 2008, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2024, showing net assets of £55k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 51% on the prior period (£111k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,106 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £5,321, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 September 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2026114 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
30 September 2027in 343 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2024
Net assets
£55k
−51%vs Sept 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2023
Net assets
£55k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2024£55k——£0——1
30 September 2023£111k——£165k——1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £54,513 at 2024-09-30
−8Net assets falling-51.0% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-09-16 (18 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Harvey
    Individual · since 1 October 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 343 days
  2. Next accounts due114 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £55k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £111k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HGK SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.