ActiveSC369729Private limited companyStrathaven

YURT LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Andrew Robert Watson and Ritu Watson

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YURT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC369729) incorporated on 7 December 2009, registered in Strathaven. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £134k and cash of £43k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£134k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,677 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £0, upper quartile £11k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 December 200916 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 75 days
Confirmation statement due
21 December 2026in 60 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
SIC 68310
Real estate agencies
SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£134k
−1%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£43k
−16%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£134k
Cash at bank
£43k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£134k£43k£18k£27k——2
5 April 2024£134k£51k£12k£31k——2
Current ratio2.24Comfortable
Cash per employee£21kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £133,537 at 2025-04-05
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.24
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2009-12-07 (17 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew Robert Watson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mrs Ritu Watson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 75 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 60 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £134k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £134k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YURT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.