ActiveSC378767Private limited companyEdinburgh

PRECISION PROJECTS SCOTLAND LTD

C58/100

Owned by Alastair John Mccarry (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRECISION PROJECTS SCOTLAND LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC378767) incorporated on 18 May 2010, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2024, showing net assets of £41k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 687 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £100, upper quartile £70k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 May 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 202653 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
1 June 2027in 222 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2024
Net assets
£41k
No changevs Nov 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
−33%vs Nov 2023
Net assets
£41k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2024£41k—————2
30 November 2023£41k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
58 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £40,966 at 2024-11-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-05-18 (16 years)
−10Accounts overdueDue 2026-08-30
58Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Alastair John Mccarry
    Individual · since 18 May 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Diane Mccarry
    Individual · since 1 May 2024 · ceased 15 April 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 222 days
  2. Next accounts due53 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £41k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £41k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRECISION PROJECTS SCOTLAND LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.