ActiveSC380772Private limited companyHamilton

TANZ LIMITED

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TANZ LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC380772) incorporated on 21 June 2010, registered in Hamilton. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.12m and cash of £1.44m, with 666 employees on average. Net assets rose 74% on the prior period (£1.22m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,243 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £924, upper quartile £5,932).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 June 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
5 July 2027in 256 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.12m
+74%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.44m
−2%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
666
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.12m
Cash at bank
£1.44m
Average employees
666
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.12m£1.44m£434k£554k——666
31 March 2024£1.22m£1.48m£0£958k——666
Current ratio3.72Comfortable
Cash per employee£2,169Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,115,641 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+73.9% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.72
+4Cash reservesCash £1,444,591
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-06-21 (16 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Paterson
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 256 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.12m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.22m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TANZ LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.