FOURDEC LTD

Company number SC398045 · Active · Glasgow G73 3ND

B
Firmoscan score 73/100

FOURDEC LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC398045) incorporated on 19 April 2011, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is painting (SIC 43341). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £3,439 and cash of £9,147, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 40% on the prior period (£5,707).

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 217 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £4,610, upper quartile £27k).

Key dates

Incorporated
19 April 2011
Next accounts due
30 June 2027 — in 255 days
Confirmation statement due
3 May 2027 — in 197 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 43341
Painting
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 30 September 2025

Net assets
Net assetsMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £5,707; Sept 2025: £3,439n/a£5,707£3,439Mar 2023Mar 2024Sept 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £5,691; Sept 2025: £9,147n/a£5,691£9,147Mar 2023Mar 2024Sept 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: −£3,627; Sept 2025: £29kn/a−£3,627£29kMar 2023Mar 2024Sept 2025
Average employees
Average employeesMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 1; Sept 2025: 1n/a11Mar 2023Mar 2024Sept 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£3,439£9,147£8,827£10k—£29k1
31 March 2024£5,707£5,691£6,978£717—−£3,6271
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio
1.79 — comfortable
Cash per employee
£9,147

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 73/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Robert George Murdoch — owns 75–100% of shares · since 6 April 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (painting), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for FOURDEC LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.