ActiveSC403906Private limited companyCarluke

YIELDSHIELDS TREE SURGEONS LTD

D48/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YIELDSHIELDS TREE SURGEONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC403906) incorporated on 21 July 2011, registered in Carluke. Its registered activity is support services to forestry (SIC 02400). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£8,726, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (−£9,679). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,601 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,639, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 July 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
4 August 2027in 286 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 02400
Support services to forestry
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£8,726
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
+100%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£8,726
Cash at bank
—
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£8,726—————2
31 July 2024−£9,679£303————1
31 July 2023−£6,477£199————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
48 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-8,726 at 2025-07-31
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-07-21 (15 years)
48Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Denise Quinn-Boyle
    Individual · since 21 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 286 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,726 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £9,679 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,477 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (support services to forestry), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YIELDSHIELDS TREE SURGEONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.