EMTEC FIRE SYSTEMS LTD

Company number SC416998 · Active · Hamilton ML3 6DA

A
Firmoscan score 85/100

EMTEC FIRE SYSTEMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC416998) incorporated on 14 February 2012, registered in Hamilton. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £106k and cash of £360k, with 33 employees on average. Turnover was £3.29m and profit for the year £245k. Net assets rose 74% on the prior period (£61k).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 850 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £8,648, upper quartile £88k).

Key dates

Incorporated
14 February 2012
Next accounts due
30 September 2027 — in 346 days
Confirmation statement due
28 February 2027 — in 132 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 December 2025

Net assets
Net assetsDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: £61k; Dec 2025: £106kn/a£61k£106kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: £199k; Dec 2025: £360kn/a£199k£360kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Turnover
TurnoverDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: £3.03m; Dec 2025: £3.29mn/a£3.03m£3.29mDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: −£499k; Dec 2025: £245kn/a−£499k£245kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Average employees
Average employeesDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: 38; Dec 2025: 33n/a3833Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£106k£360k£1.38m—£3.29m£245k33
31 December 2024£61k£199k£1.89m—£3.03m−£499k38
31 December 2023———————
Net margin
7.5%
Cash per employee
£11k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Emtec Group Limited (corporate entity, Scotland) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016
  • Fr. Sauter Ag (corporate entity, Switzerland) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 20 December 2021 · ceased 20 December 2021

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for EMTEC FIRE SYSTEMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.