ActiveSC425528Private limited companyEdinburgh

PROGRESS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LTD

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROGRESS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC425528) incorporated on 6 June 2012, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £403k and cash of £408k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£405k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,484 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,017, upper quartile £39k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 June 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
20 June 2027in 241 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£403k
−1%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£408k
+1%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£403k
Cash at bank
£408k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£403k£408k£2,500———1
30 June 2024£405k£405k£7,200———1
Cash per employee£408kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £402,841 at 2025-06-30
+4Cash reservesCash £408,336
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-06-06 (14 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stephen John Langmead
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 241 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £403k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £405k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROGRESS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.