LiquidationSC445648Private limited companyEdinburgh

EDINBURGH CITY LETS LTD.

D43/100
In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDINBURGH CITY LETS LTD. is a liquidation private limited company (company number SC445648) incorporated on 21 March 2013, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other accommodation (SIC 55900). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £111k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£112k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 92 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £2,218, upper quartile £74k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 164 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 55900
Other accommodation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£111k
−1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£111k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£111k—————1
31 March 2024£112k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £110,904 at 2025-06-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-03-21 (14 years)
−25Status not ActiveLiquidation
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Elaine Mcmanus
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 164 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £111k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £112k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDINBURGH CITY LETS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.