ActiveSC453253Private limited companyGlenrothes

ALEX MITCHELL LIMITED

D35/100

Owned by Syme Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ALEX MITCHELL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC453253) incorporated on 26 June 2013, registered in Glenrothes. Its registered activity is retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores (SIC 47220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£39k and cash of £1, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (−£38k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 471 comparable companies in Other (median £7,803, upper quartile £57k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 June 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
10 July 2027in 261 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47220
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores
SIC 77390
Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£39k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1
vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£39k
Cash at bank
£1
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£39k£1£5,003£55k——2
31 March 2024−£38k£0£1,350£30k——2
Current ratio0.09Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£0Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-39,427 at 2025-03-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.09
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-06-26 (13 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Syme Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 12 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Katherine Helen Greer
    Individual · since 26 June 2017 · ceased 12 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Alexander Turner Thomson Mitchell
    Individual · since 26 June 2017 · ceased 31 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Paul Greer
    Individual · since 31 March 2021 · ceased 12 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 261 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £39k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £38k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ALEX MITCHELL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.