Active - Proposal to Strike offSC458490Private limited companyEdinburgh

ANGUS CATERING LTD

C51/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ANGUS CATERING LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number SC458490) incorporated on 6 September 2013, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2024, showing net assets of £1,191, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 318 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £100, upper quartile £12k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 September 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2026114 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
20 September 2027in 333 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2024
Net assets
£1,191
No changevs Sept 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2023
Net assets
£1,191
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2024£1,191——£30k——2
30 September 2023£1,191——£30k——2
Current ratio1.91Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
51 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,191 at 2024-09-30
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.91
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-09-06 (13 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
51Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • Mr Taylan Ozvaris
    Individual · since 27 May 2016 · ceased 31 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 333 days
  2. Next accounts due114 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,191 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,191 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ANGUS CATERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.