ActiveSC458567Private limited companyStirling

A & D BLACKSMITHS LTD.

B76/100

Owned by Douglas Mclachlan and Amanda Mclachlan

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A & D BLACKSMITHS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC458567) incorporated on 6 September 2013, registered in Stirling. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £1,787 and cash of £442, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 226% on the prior period (£548).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 6,076 comparable companies in Other (median £7,848, upper quartile £60k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 September 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
20 September 2027in 333 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£1,787
+226%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£442
−94%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£1,787
Cash at bank
£442
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£1,787£442£27k———2
30 September 2024£548£7,275£11k———2
Cash per employee£221Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,787 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+226.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-09-06 (13 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Douglas Mclachlan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Amanda Mclachlan
    Individual · since 17 August 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 333 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,787 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £548 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A & D BLACKSMITHS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.