ActiveSC478637Private limited companyHawick

CK TEXTILE & GENERAL ENGINEERING LTD

C52/100

Owned by Cameron Kyle (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CK TEXTILE & GENERAL ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC478637) incorporated on 28 May 2014, registered in Hawick. Its registered activity is installation of industrial machinery and equipment (SIC 33200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £655, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 76% on the prior period (£2,718).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 602 comparable companies in Other (median £22k, upper quartile £116k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
11 June 2027in 232 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 33200
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£655
−76%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£655
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£655——£77k——1
31 May 2024£2,718——£133k——1
Current ratio0.39Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £655 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-75.9% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.39
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-05-28 (12 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Cameron Kyle
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 232 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £655 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,718 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (installation of industrial machinery and equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CK TEXTILE & GENERAL ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.