ActiveSC495839Private limited companyDunbar

C & G DEVELOPMENTS (SCOTLAND) LTD

A80/100

Owned by Callum Brian Porteous (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

C & G DEVELOPMENTS (SCOTLAND) LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC495839) incorporated on 23 January 2015, registered in Dunbar. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £247k and cash of £181k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£223k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 687 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £100, upper quartile £70k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 January 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 February 2027in 107 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£247k
+11%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£181k
+12%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
+7%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£247k
Cash at bank
£181k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£247k£181k£40k———16
31 March 2024£223k£161k£95k———15
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £246,878 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+10.6% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £180,808
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-01-23 (12 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Callum Brian Porteous
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Graeme Robert Turnbull
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 107 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £247k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £223k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for C & G DEVELOPMENTS (SCOTLAND) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.