ActiveSC504568Private limited companyLivingston

MARI BLUE LTD

A84/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARI BLUE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC504568) incorporated on 29 April 2015, registered in Livingston. Its registered activity is other food services (SIC 56290). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £41k, with 7 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 112% on the prior period (£20k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 116 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £2,581, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 April 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
13 May 2027in 203 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56290
Other food services
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£41k
+112%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£41k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£41k——£26k——7
31 March 2024£20k——£30k———
Current ratio3.71Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £41,404 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+112.0% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.71
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-04-29 (11 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Giuseppe Fappiano
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 203 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £41k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other food services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARI BLUE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.