ActiveSC515708Private limited companyDunbar

JUA SERVICES LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JUA SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC515708) incorporated on 16 September 2015, registered in Dunbar. Its registered activity is washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products (SIC 96010). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £13k and cash of £14k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,582 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,590, upper quartile £15k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 September 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
30 September 2027in 343 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96010
Washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£13k
+24%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£14k
+52%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£13k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£13k£14k£2,283———3
30 September 2024£11k£8,889£683———3
Cash per employee£4,515Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £13,484 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+24.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-09-16 (11 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Usman Ahmed
    Individual · since 1 September 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 343 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JUA SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.