ActiveSC515728Private limited companyLinlithgow

JNP ENGINEERING AND PROJECTS LTD

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JNP ENGINEERING AND PROJECTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC515728) incorporated on 16 September 2015, registered in Linlithgow. Its registered activity is support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining (SIC 09100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £34k and cash of £34k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 51 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £4,735, upper quartile £47k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 September 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
30 September 2027in 343 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 09100
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining
SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£34k
No changevs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£34k
+17%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
+100%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£34k
Cash at bank
£34k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£34k£34k—£37k——2
31 October 2024£34k£29k—£22k——1
Current ratio1.13Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £34,489 at 2025-10-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-09-16 (11 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jonathan Niven Prentice
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 343 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JNP ENGINEERING AND PROJECTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.