ActiveSC542694Private limited companyGlasgow

FORTH & CLYDE LETTING LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FORTH & CLYDE LETTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC542694) incorporated on 15 August 2016, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £1.17m and cash of £80k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 33% on the prior period (£882k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,677 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £0, upper quartile £11k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 August 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
29 August 2027in 311 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£1.17m
+33%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£80k
+85%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£1.17m
Cash at bank
£80k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£1.17m£80k————2
31 July 2024£882k£43k————2
Cash per employee£40kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,173,536 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+33.1% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £80,083
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-08-15 (10 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • John Kenneth Rafferty
    Individual · since 15 August 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr James David Rafferty
    Individual · since 15 August 2016 · ceased 1 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 311 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.17m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £882k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FORTH & CLYDE LETTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.