ActiveSC545305Private limited companyTurriff

SCOTIA SYSTEMS LTD

C52/100

Owned by Fergus Moir Henderson and Lynne Marie Henderson

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCOTIA SYSTEMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC545305) incorporated on 13 September 2016, registered in Turriff. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers) (SIC 77330). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £34k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 41% on the prior period (£58k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 296 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,557, upper quartile £84k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 September 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
27 September 2027in 340 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 77330
Renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£34k
−41%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£34k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£34k——£74k——2
30 September 2024£58k——£42k——2
Current ratio0.91Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £34,361 at 2025-09-30
−8Net assets falling-41.1% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.91
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-09-13 (10 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Fergus Moir Henderson
    Individual · since 27 November 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Lynne Marie Henderson
    Individual · since 27 November 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Fergus Moir Henderson
    Individual · since 13 September 2016 · ceased 28 October 2022
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Janice Forrest
    Individual · since 13 September 2016 · ceased 16 October 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 340 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £58k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (renting and leasing of office machinery and equipment (including computers)), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCOTIA SYSTEMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.