ActiveSC552248Private limited companyEdinburgh

DR JON STONE LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DR JON STONE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC552248) incorporated on 9 December 2016, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £376k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£384k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 647 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,817, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 December 20169 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
23 December 2026in 62 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£376k
−2%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£376k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£376k—————2
31 May 2024£384k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £375,983 at 2025-05-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-12-09 (10 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Professor Jonathan Stone
    Individual · since 9 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Dr Pamela Martis
    Individual · since 9 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 129 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 62 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £376k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £384k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DR JON STONE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.