ActiveSC554793Private limited companyAboyne

LOST LOCH SPIRITS LTD

B68/100

Owned by Callum Downie Sim and Alison Jane Sim

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOST LOCH SPIRITS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC554793) incorporated on 17 January 2017, registered in Aboyne. Its registered activity is distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits (SIC 11010). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £118k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£121k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,463 comparable companies in the UK (median £2, upper quartile £12k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 January 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
31 January 2027in 101 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 11010
Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£118k
−2%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£118k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£118k—————0
31 March 2025£121k—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £117,843 at 2026-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-01-17 (10 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Callum Downie Sim
    Individual · since 1 April 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Alison Jane Sim
    Individual · since 1 April 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Richard Pierce
    Individual · since 17 January 2017 · ceased 19 April 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Peter Dignan
    Individual · since 17 January 2017 · ceased 19 April 2026
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 101 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £118k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £121k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOST LOCH SPIRITS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.