ABM MACHINE TOOL SERVICES LTD

Company number SC600938 · Active · Kilmarnock KA3 7NN

B
Firmoscan score 71/100

ABM MACHINE TOOL SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC600938) incorporated on 26 June 2018, registered in Kilmarnock. Its registered activity is repair of other equipment (SIC 33190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2026, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 1,005 companies in repair of other equipment in Other with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £14k and is 14 years old.

Key dates

Incorporated
26 June 2018
Next accounts due
30 March 2028 — in 529 days
Confirmation statement due
10 July 2027 — in 265 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 33190
Repair of other equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 30 June 2026

Net assets
Net assetsJun 2024: £71k; Jun 2025: £55k; Jun 2026: not reported£71k£55kn/aJun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJun 2024: £46k; Jun 2025: £52k; Jun 2026: not reported£46k£52kn/aJun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Average employees
Average employeesJun 2024: 0; Jun 2025: 0; Jun 2026: 2002Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2026———£12k——2
30 June 2025£55k£52k£17k£16k——0
30 June 2024£71k£46k£19k£4,473——0
Current ratio
11.81 — comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

Firmoscan score: 71/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Gerard Francis Houston — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 26 June 2018
  • Mrs Fiona Ferrans Houston — owns 25–50% of shares · since 25 October 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (repair of other equipment), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for ABM MACHINE TOOL SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.