ActiveSC601649Private limited companyEdinburgh

ORTHOPOLIS LIMITED

A84/100

Owned by Athanasios Giavasis and Zacharoula Stavropoulou

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORTHOPOLIS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC601649) incorporated on 4 July 2018, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is dental practice activities (SIC 86230). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £985k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 39% on the prior period (£708k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 159 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £24k, upper quartile £131k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 269 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 86230
Dental practice activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£985k
+39%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£985k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£985k——£164k——2
31 July 2024£708k——£226k——2
Current ratio7.02Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £985,136 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+39.1% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 7.02
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-07-04 (8 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Athanasios Giavasis
    Individual · since 4 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Zacharoula Stavropoulou
    Individual · since 4 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 269 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £985k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £708k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (dental practice activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORTHOPOLIS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.